Privacy policy

Growing Concepts B.V., with registered office at Wateringweg 153 2031EG Haarlem, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Growing Concepts BV
Tappersweg 18
2031EV Haarlem - Netherlands
TEL: (+31) (0)23 2027942
KVK- 71407510
BTW- NL858703324B01

Personal data we process

Growing Concepts B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name - Place of birth - Address information - Telephone number - IP address - Information about your activities on our website - Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal details that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@growingconcepts.nl and we will delete such information.

For which purpose and on which basis we process personal data

Growing Concepts B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: - To take care of your payment - To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure - To inform you about changes to our services and products - To offer you the possibility to create an account - To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making

Growing Concepts B.V. makes [or does not make] decisions about issues that can have (significant) consequences for individuals, based on automated processing. These are decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for instance an employee of Growing Concepts B.V.) being involved. Growing Concepts B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: [supplement with name of system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for data subject].

How long we keep personal data

Growing Concepts B.V. will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) of personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason Etc.

Sharing personal details with third parties

Growing Concepts B.V. will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only share it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies who process your details on our behalf, we have concluded a processor's agreement in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your details. Growing Concepts B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Growing Concepts B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Growing Concepts B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored in your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/Op. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview: [ For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years ]

Review, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@growingconcepts.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Growing Concepts B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks. Growing Concepts B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Growing Concepts B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@growingconcepts.nl.

"As a data subject, you have the following rights:

In accordance with Art. 15 AVG you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us, insofar as this information is described therein; in accordance with Art. 16 AVG you have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us; in accordance with Art. 17 AVG you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless further processing is required - to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information; - to comply with a legal obligation; - for reasons of public interest, or - for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; in accordance with art. 18 AVG, the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data, if - you deny the accuracy of the data; - the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it; - we no longer need the data, but you do need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or - you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 AVG; in accordance with Art. 20 AVG you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, up-to-date and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party; the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 AVG. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or of our head office.".